Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] APPROVED APPRAISER EDUCATION, APPRAISAL
MANAGEMENT COMPANIES, APPRAISER
COMPLAINT HOTLINE, AUTOMATED VALUATION
MODELS, AND BROKER PRICE OPINIONS.
(a) Threshold Levels.–Section 1112(b) of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3341(b)) is
amended by inserting before the period the following: “, and receives
concurrence from the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection that such
threshold level provides reasonable protection for consumers who
purchase 1-4 unit single-family residences”.
(b) Annual Report of Appraisal Subcommittee.–Section 1103(a) of the
Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3332(a)) is amended at the end by inserting the following new
paragraph:
“(5) transmit an annual report to the Congress not later
than June 15 of each year that describes the manner in which
each function assigned to the Appraisal Subcommittee has been
carried out during the preceding year. The report shall also
detail the activities of the Appraisal Subcommittee, including
the results of all audits of State appraiser regulatory
agencies, and provide an accounting of disapproved actions and
warnings taken in the previous year, including a description of
the conditions causing the disapproval and actions taken to
achieve compliance.”.
[[Page 124 STAT. 2191]]
(c) Open Meetings.–Section 1104(b) of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3333(b)) is
amended–
(1) by inserting “in public session after notice in the
Federal Register, but may close certain portions of these