Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] to the National appraisal registry, including
information affirming that the appraiser or appraisal
management company meets the required qualification
criteria and formal and informal disciplinary actions;
and
“(6) to report to all State appraiser certifying and
licensing agencies when a license or certification is
surrendered, revoked, or suspended.”.
Obligations authorized under this subsection may not exceed 75 percent
of the fiscal year total of incremental increase in fees collected and
deposited in the “Appraisal Subcommittee Account” pursuant to
subsection (h).
(j) Criteria.–Section 1116 of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3345) is amended–
(1) in subsection (c), by inserting “whose criteria for the
licensing of a real estate appraiser currently meet or exceed
the minimum criteria issued by the Appraisal Qualifications
Board of The Appraisal Foundation for the licensing of real
estate appraisers” before the period at the end; and
[[Page 124 STAT. 2196]]
(2) by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following
new subsection:
“(e) Minimum Qualification Requirements.–Any requirements
established for individuals in the position of `Trainee Appraiser’ and