Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] institutions regulatory agency.
“(2) Extension of effective date.–Subject to the approval
of the Council, the Appraisal Subcommittee may extend by an
additional 12 months the requirements for the registration and
supervision of appraisal management companies if it makes a
written finding that a State has made substantial progress in
establishing a State appraisal management company registration
and supervision system that appears to conform with the
provisions of this title.”.
(3) State appraiser certifying and licensing agency
authority.–Section 1117 of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3346) is
amended by adding at the end the following: “The duties of such
agency may additionally include the registration and supervision
of appraisal management companies and the addition of
information about the appraisal management company to the
national registry.”.
(4) Appraisal management company definition.–Section 1121
of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement
Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3350) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(11) Appraisal management company.–The term `appraisal