Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] of the right to receive a copy of each written appraisal and
valuation under this subsection.
“(6) Valuation defined.–For purposes of this subsection,
the term `valuation’ shall include any estimate of the value of
a dwelling developed in connection with a creditor’s decision to
provide credit, including those values developed pursuant to a
policy of a government sponsored enterprise or by an automated
valuation model, a broker price opinion, or other methodology or
mechanism.”.
SEC. 1475. REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES ACT OF 1974 AMENDMENT
RELATING TO CERTAIN APPRAISAL FEES.
Section 4 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of
1974 <<NOTE: 12 USC 2603.>> is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
“(c) The standard form described in subsection (a) may include, in
the case of an appraisal coordinated by an appraisal management company
(as such term is defined in section 1121(11) of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C.
3350(11))), a clear disclosure of–
“(1) the fee paid directly to the appraiser by such
company; and
“(2) the administration fee charged by such company.”.