Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] [[Page 124 STAT. 2191]]
(c) Open Meetings.–Section 1104(b) of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3333(b)) is
amended–
(1) by inserting “in public session after notice in the
Federal Register, but may close certain portions of these
meetings related to personnel and review of preliminary State
audit reports,” after “shall meet”; and
(2) by adding after the final period the following: “The
subject matter discussed in any closed or executive session
shall be described in the Federal Register notice of the
meeting.”.
(d) Regulations.–Section 1106 of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3335) is amended–
(1) by inserting “prescribe regulations in accordance with
chapter 5 of title 5, United States Code (commonly referred to
as the Administrative Procedures Act) after notice and
opportunity for comment,” after “hold hearings”; and
(2) at the end by inserting “Any regulations prescribed by
the Appraisal Subcommittee shall (unless otherwise provided in
this title) be limited to the following functions: temporary
practice, national registry, information sharing, and