Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] [[Page 124 STAT. 2192]]
“(B) for the registration and supervision of the
operations and activities of an appraisal management
company;”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(6) maintain a national registry of appraisal management
companies that either are registered with and subject to
supervision of a State appraiser certifying and licensing agency
or are operating subsidiaries of a Federally regulated financial
institution.”.
(2) Appraisal management company minimum requirements.–
Title XI of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and
Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.) is amended by
adding at the end the following new section (and amending the
table of contents accordingly):
“SEC. 1124. <<NOTE: 12 USC 3353.>> APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY
MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS.
“(a) In General.–
<<NOTE: Regulations. Applicability. States.>> The Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration
Board, the Federal Housing Finance Agency, and the Bureau of Consumer
Financial Protection shall jointly, by rule, establish minimum
requirements to be applied by a State in the registration of appraisal
management companies. Such requirements shall include a requirement that
such companies–
“(1) register with and be subject to supervision by a State
appraiser certifying and licensing agency in each State in which
such company operates;
“(2) verify that only licensed or certified appraisers are
used for federally related transactions;