Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] paragraphs:
“(2) transmit reports on the issuance and renewal of
licenses and certifications, sanctions, disciplinary actions,
license and certification revocations, and license and
certification suspensions on a timely basis to the national
registry of the Appraisal Subcommittee;
“(3) transmit reports on a timely basis of supervisory
activities involving appraisal management companies or other
third-party providers of appraisals and appraisal management
services, including investigations initiated and disciplinary
actions taken; and”.
(h) Registry Fees Modified.–
(1) In general.–Section 1109(a) of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3338(a)) is amended–
(A) by amending paragraph (4) (as modified by
section 1473(g)) to read as follows:
“(4) collect–
“(A) from such individuals who perform or seek to
perform appraisals in federally related transactions, an
annual registry fee of not more than $40, such fees to
be transmitted by the State agencies to the Council on
an annual basis; and
“(B) from an appraisal management company that
either has registered with a State appraiser certifying
and licensing agency in accordance with this title or
operates as a subsidiary of a federally regulated
financial institution, an annual registry fee of–