Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] [[Page 124 STAT. 2199]]
of property for the purpose of a loan origination of a residential
mortgage loan secured by such piece of property.
“(b) Broker Price Opinion Defined.–For purposes of this section,
the term `broker price opinion’ means an estimate prepared by a real
estate broker, agent, or sales person that details the probable selling
price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a
varying level of detail about the property’s condition, market, and
neighborhood, and information on comparable sales, but does not include
an automated valuation model, as defined in section 1125(c).”.
(s) Amendments to Appraisal Subcommittee.–Section 1011 of the
Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council Act of 1978 (12
U.S.C. 3310) is amended–
(1) in the first sentence, by adding before the period the
following: “, the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, and
the Federal Housing Finance Agency”; and
(2) by inserting at the end the following: “At all times at
least one member of the Appraisal Subcommittee shall have
demonstrated knowledge and competence through licensure,
certification, or professional designation within the appraisal
profession.”.
(t) Technical Corrections.–
(1) Section 1119(a)(2) of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3348(a)(2)) is
amended by striking “council,” and inserting “Council,”.
(2) Section 1121(6) of the Financial Institutions Reform,