Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] appraisals of 1-to-4 unit single family residential real estate,
the Federal Trade Commission, the Bureau of Consumer Financial
Protection, and a State attorney general.
“(d) Automated Valuation Model Defined.–For purposes of this
section, the term `automated valuation model’ means any computerized
model used by mortgage originators and secondary market issuers to
determine the collateral worth of a mortgage secured by a consumer’s
principal dwelling.”.
(r) Broker Price Opinions.–Title XI of the Financial Institutions
Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.),
as amended by this section, is amended by adding at the end the
following new section (and amending the table of contents accordingly):
“SEC. 1126. <<NOTE: 12 USC 3355.>> BROKER PRICE OPINIONS.
“(a) General Prohibition.–In conjunction with the purchase of a
consumer’s principal dwelling, broker price opinions may not be used as
the primary basis to determine the value of a piece
[[Page 124 STAT. 2199]]
of property for the purpose of a loan origination of a residential
mortgage loan secured by such piece of property.
“(b) Broker Price Opinion Defined.–For purposes of this section,
the term `broker price opinion’ means an estimate prepared by a real
estate broker, agent, or sales person that details the probable selling
price of a particular piece of real estate property and provides a