Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] or (c) of section 108 with respect to any person described in
paragraph (1) shall assess any penalty under this subsection to
which such person is subject.”.
(b) Clerical Amendment.–The table of sections for chapter 2 of the
Truth in Lending Act is amended by inserting after the item relating to
section 129D (as added by section 1461(c)) the following new items:
“129E. Appraisal independence requirements.
“129F. Requirements for prompt crediting of home loan payments.
“129G. Requests for payoff amounts of home loan.
“129H. Property appraisal requirements.”.
(c) Deference.–Section 105 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1604) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Deference.– <<NOTE: Applicability.>> Notwithstanding any
power granted to any Federal agency under this title, the deference that
a court affords to the Bureau with respect to a determination made by
the Bureau relating to the meaning or interpretation of any provision of
this title, other than section 129E or 129H, shall be applied as if the
Bureau were the only agency authorized to apply, enforce, interpret, or
administer the provisions of this title.”.
(d) Conforming Amendments in Title X Not Applicable to Sections 129E
and 129H.–Notwithstanding section 1099A, the term “Board” in sections
129E and 129H, as added by this subtitle, shall not be substituted by
the term “Bureau”.