Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] practice, national registry, information sharing, and
enforcement. <<NOTE: Establishment.>> For purposes of
prescribing regulations, the Appraisal Subcommittee shall
establish an advisory committee of industry participants,
including appraisers, lenders, consumer advocates, real estate
agents, and government agencies, and hold meetings as necessary
to support the development of regulations.”.
(e) Appraisal Reviews and Complex Appraisals.–
(1) Section 1110.–Section 1110 of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3339) is amended–
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the
end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) that such appraisals shall be subject to appropriate
review for compliance with the Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice.”.
(2) Section 1113.–Section 1113 of the Financial
Institutions and Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989
(12 U.S.C. 3342) is amended by inserting before the period the
following: <<NOTE: Definition.>> “, where a complex 1-to-4