Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] estate appraisers” before the period at the end; and
[[Page 124 STAT. 2196]]
(2) by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following
new subsection:
“(e) Minimum Qualification Requirements.–Any requirements
established for individuals in the position of `Trainee Appraiser’ and
`Supervisory Appraiser’ shall meet or exceed the minimum qualification
requirements of the Appraiser Qualifications Board of The Appraisal
Foundation. The Appraisal Subcommittee shall have the authority to
enforce these requirements.”.
(k) Monitoring of State Appraiser Certifying and Licensing
Agencies.–Section 1118 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery,
and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3347) is amended–
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) In General.–The Appraisal Subcommittee shall monitor each
State appraiser certifying and licensing agency for the purposes of
determining whether such agency–
“(1) has policies, practices, funding, staffing, and
procedures that are consistent with this title;
“(2) processes complaints and completes investigations in a
reasonable time period;
“(3) appropriately disciplines sanctioned appraisers and
appraisal management companies;
“(4) maintains an effective regulatory program; and
“(5) reports complaints and disciplinary actions on a