Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] tracking of submitted complaints against appraisers and appraisal
management companies, the investigation of complaints, and enforcement
actions against appraisers and appraisal management companies. The
Appraisal Subcommittee shall have the authority to impose interim
actions and suspensions against a State agency as an alternative to, or
in advance of, the derecognition of a State agency.”.
(2) in subsection (b)(2), by inserting after “authority”
the following: “or sufficient funding”.
(l) Reciprocity.–Subsection (b) of section 1122 of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C.
3351(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(b) Reciprocity.–Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
title, a federally related transaction shall not be appraised
[[Page 124 STAT. 2197]]
by a certified or licensed appraiser unless the State appraiser
certifying or licensing agency of the State certifying or licensing such
appraiser has in place a policy of issuing a reciprocal certification or
license for an individual from another State when–
“(1) the appraiser licensing and certification program of
such other State is in compliance with the provisions of this
title; and
“(2) the appraiser holds a valid certification from a State
whose requirements for certification or licensing meet or exceed