Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] Institutions and Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989
(12 U.S.C. 3342) is amended by inserting before the period the
following: <<NOTE: Definition.>> “, where a complex 1-to-4
unit single family residential appraisal means an appraisal for
which the property to be appraised, the form of ownership, the
property characteristics, or the market conditions are
atypical”.
(f) Appraisal Management Services.–
(1) Supervision of third party providers of appraisal
management services.–Section 1103(a) of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3332(a)) (as previously amended by this section) is
amended–
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
“(1) monitor the requirements established by States–
“(A) for the certification and licensing of
individuals who are qualified to perform appraisals in
connection with federally related transactions,
including a code of professional responsibility; and
[[Page 124 STAT. 2192]]
“(B) for the registration and supervision of the
operations and activities of an appraisal management
company;”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
“(6) maintain a national registry of appraisal management