Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] original principal obligation amount that exceeds the
amount of the maximum limitation on the original
principal obligation of mortgage in effect for a
residence of the applicable size, as of the date of such
interest rate set, pursuant to the sixth sentence of
section 305(a)(2) the Federal Home Loan Mortgage
Corporation Act (12 U.S.C. 1454(a)(2)); and
“(C) by 3.5 or more percentage points for a
subordinate lien residential mortgage loan.”.
SEC. 1472. APPRAISAL INDEPENDENCE REQUIREMENTS.
(a) In General.–Chapter 2 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1631 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 129D (as added by
section 1461(a)) the following new section:
“Sec. 129E. <<NOTE: 15 USC 1639e.>> Appraisal independence
requirements
“(a) In General.–It shall be unlawful, in extending credit or in
providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the
principal dwelling of the consumer, to engage in any act or practice
that violates appraisal independence as described in or pursuant to
regulations prescribed under this section.
“(b) Appraisal Independence.–For purposes of subsection (a), acts
or practices that violate appraisal independence shall include–
“(1) any appraisal of a property offered as security for
repayment of the consumer credit transaction that is conducted