Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] and supervision system that appears to conform with the
provisions of this title.”.
(3) State appraiser certifying and licensing agency
authority.–Section 1117 of the Financial Institutions Reform,
Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3346) is
amended by adding at the end the following: “The duties of such
agency may additionally include the registration and supervision
of appraisal management companies and the addition of
information about the appraisal management company to the
national registry.”.
(4) Appraisal management company definition.–Section 1121
of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement
Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C. 3350) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
“(11) Appraisal management company.–The term `appraisal
management company’ means, in connection with valuing properties
collateralizing mortgage loans or mortgages incorporated into a
securitization, any external third party authorized either by a
creditor of a consumer credit transaction secured by a
consumer’s principal dwelling or by an underwriter of or other
principal in the secondary mortgage markets, that oversees a
network or panel of more than 15 certified or licensed
appraisers in a State or 25 or more nationally within a given
year–
“(A) to recruit, select, and retain appraisers;
“(B) to contract with licensed and certified
appraisers to perform appraisal assignments;
“(C) to manage the process of having an appraisal
performed, including providing administrative duties
such as receiving appraisal orders and appraisal