Subtitle F–Appraisal Activities
[…] to support the development of regulations.”.
(e) Appraisal Reviews and Complex Appraisals.–
(1) Section 1110.–Section 1110 of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3339) is amended–
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “and”;
(B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the
end and inserting “; and”; and
(C) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) that such appraisals shall be subject to appropriate
review for compliance with the Uniform Standards of Professional
Appraisal Practice.”.
(2) Section 1113.–Section 1113 of the Financial
Institutions and Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989
(12 U.S.C. 3342) is amended by inserting before the period the
following: <<NOTE: Definition.>> “, where a complex 1-to-4
unit single family residential appraisal means an appraisal for
which the property to be appraised, the form of ownership, the
property characteristics, or the market conditions are
atypical”.
(f) Appraisal Management Services.–
(1) Supervision of third party providers of appraisal
management services.–Section 1103(a) of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12
U.S.C. 3332(a)) (as previously amended by this section) is
amended–